Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

 



Headteacher : James Pynn
Age Range : 4 to 11
Number of Pupils :38

Latest OfSTED Report:

October 2017

Latest SIAMS Report:

March 2017

 

Find us on Google Maps

Telephone: 01653 628358
Email Us

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

 

Who's Who on the Governing Body?

James Pynn - Headteacher (RIG)

I have been Headteacher of Hovingham and St Hilda's CE VC Primary Schools since September 2015. Following a well planned transition with my predecessor, Mrs Skinner I feel well prepared to work with everyone and lead the schools forward. Previously I have been Headteacher at Wykeham, near Scarborough and prior to that Ripley Endowed, near Harrogate. I have been in teaching for over twenty years and believe that small, rural, village church schools provide something special to their communities.

My wife and I have lived in the area for several years now. Our daughter started school in September 2015. I enjoy walking and watching a range of different sports.

 

Dr Clare Almond – Co-Opted Governor (Chair)

I was appointed a co-opted governor to the federated governing body in October 2016 and was literacy link governor for just over two years before becoming Vice-Chair and now Chair. My professional background is in academic research (literature) and education. Other than moving to Newcastle to study, I have always lived in Ryedale. 

My husband and I have two children who go to Hovingham School and our youngest attended St. Hilda’s Nursery.  My interests include sports, playing the saxophone (or attempting to!), reading and all the things that arise out of family life. 


Term of Office - 19.10.2016 - 18.10.2020


 

 

 

Martyn Boothroyd - Foundation Governor (Link Governor for Literacy and nominated Safeguarding Governor)

Prior to the schools' federation, I was a Foundation Governor, from Hovingham Church, then a co-opted governor (appointed by the core members) for both schools, with specific responsibility for safeguarding and, from November 2018, am again a Foundation Governor appointed on behalf of Hovingham P.C.C.  

I moved to this area in 2008 and have retired from a career in the Probation and Family Courts Services, specialising in children's work.    

Term of Office - 02.11.2018 - 01.11.2022

Pupil interview with Martyn Boothroyd

 Johanna SeniorJohanna Senior

 

Johanna Senior - Co-Opted Governor (Link Governor for Maths)

I am retired and live in Hovingham and was formerly involved in managing a family manufacturing business in Scarborough. I was also a North Yorkshire Magistrate for many years, with a special interest in the family court. I have four grown up daughters and three grandchildren of primary school age. In the past, I have been both a primary school governor and a parent governor at a York secondary school. Among my interests are gardening, cooking, wildlife and the countryside - and travelling.

As a co-opted governor, I am elected by the existing members of the Governing Body.

Term of Office - 14.01.2016 - 13.01.2020

 

Jane Richardson - LA Governor

I have been an Associate Governor since autumn 2016. We have been in Hovingham for over 25 years, where I am a Churchwarden and member of the PCC. I am also familiar with this area as my grandparents lived in Crayke where I spent school holidays. My mother was a Head teacher at a small Primary School in Apperknowle. I have three adult children and three grandchildren - two teenagers and a five year old. I spent my working life in North Kensington as a GP, and latterly I specialised in drug and alcohol problems. I continue to be involved with a charity in this field. I was a recognised teacher of medicine for the University of London (Imperial College Medical School). I enjoy music, art, theatre and travel. I am the LA governor with a responsibility for SEND.

Term of Office - 03.05.2017 - 02.05.2021

 

Andrew Reid – Foundation Governor

I moved to Ampleforth in August 2017 when my wife was installed as Vicar of the Ampleforth Benefice.  I am a foundation governor, and my daughter Juliette also attends St. Hilda’s.  I have a keen interest in both my daughter’s education and education generally, and also in the development of connections between school, church, and the wider community.  My own academic and teaching background is in philosophy and EFL/ESOL. 

Term of Office - 01.11.2017 - 31.10.2021

 

Jayne Conacher - Parent Governor (Link Governor for Early Years) 

I have been a parent governor at St. Hilda's school for over 3 years.  Since the federation with Hovingham School, I have been re-elected as the parent governor for St. Hilda's school within the federated governing body for a term of 4 years. 

Originally from the Newcastle area, I now live in Oswaldkirk with my Husband and four children, three of whom currently attend St. Hilda's school and Community Nursery. 

 As well as my responsibilities on the Governing Body I also teach part time at Thirsk School and Sixth Form college and help my husband in the running of his business. 

Term of Office - 03.05.2019 – 02.05.2023

 

 

 

Frances Standen - Parent Governor

My family and I farm locally and our two girls are very much involved. I have worked in conservation and specialist land management training across the country for many years. I have been involved with preschool forest schools and firmly believe in outdoor learning. 

Term of Office - 19.12.18 - 19.12.22

 

Associate Members

Rev. Martin Allwood

Rosalind Garnish from 03.05.17

Associate members have no voting rights.

 

Since Hovingham and St Hilda's became federated on the 1st April 2015, the governing body has decided to operate without a committee structure as it has done previously. The governing body will now meet 9 times per year, with all governors involved in all aspects of work, including curriculum, standards, finance and strategic planning.

There are no relationships between Governors and members of the school staff and no Governor is on the Governing Body of another school.

The Chairman can be contacted either through the school office or via Victoria.Forrester@hshafed.co.uk. 

 

Previous Members of the Governing Body 

The following have served on the Governing Body but have now stepped down from their role.

  • Rachel Bell - Co-opted Governor - Term of Office - 19.10.2016 - 18.10.2020 - Stepped down 16th October 2019.
  • Lynn Lealman - Co-opted Governor - Term of Office - 01.04.2015 - 31.03.2019. 
  • Julie Caddy - Staff Governor - Term of Office - 05.06.2017 - 04.06.2021 - Stepped down 21st January 2019.
  • Mark Wilson, Chairman of Governors, stepped down from the Governing Body July 2018.
  • Freda Shaw - Foundation Governor (Link Governor for RE & Pupil Premium) stepped down on 18th September 2017.
  • Sallie Harland - Former Staff Governor who stepped down on 31st May 2017.
  • Andrew Coulthard - Co-opted on 13th January 2016 and it was minuted on 25th May 2016 that he stepped down.
  • Rev. Sue Bond - Associate Governor who retired at then end of Summer 2016.

Please click here to view details of the Governors Attendance  

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?